EXHIBITIONS

50 YEARS: 50 ARTISTS

50 YEARS: 50 ARTISTS

11 September to 12 December 2021

OUR LAND: An Exhibition By Local Art Societies

OUR LAND: An Exhibition By Local Art Societies

11 September to 12 December 2021

SCENT

SCENT

18 December 2021 to 20 March 2022

PAST EXHIBITIONS

SPECULATIVE REALMS: Tricky Walsh

SPECULATIVE REALMS: Tricky Walsh

15 May to 1 August 2021

OUR NEW HOME: Lauren Murphy

OUR NEW HOME: Lauren Murphy

15 May to 1 August 2021

FROM AUSTRALIA: An Accumulation

FROM AUSTRALIA: An Accumulation

22 May to 1 August 2021

CLOUD MACHINES: David Haines & Joyce Hinterding

CLOUD MACHINES: David Haines & Joyce Hinterding

29 May to 8 August 2021

A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME: Jessie Pittard

A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME: Jessie Pittard

31 October to 29 November 2020

“DO YOU REMEMBER?” AN EXHIBITION OF CHILDHOOD MEMORIES – John Abery

“DO YOU REMEMBER?” AN EXHIBITION OF CHILDHOOD MEMORIES – John Abery

15 August 2020 to 07 February 2021

TRANSPARENT REFLECTION – Andrea McCallum

TRANSPARENT REFLECTION – Andrea McCallum

22 August 2020  to 14 February 2021

CORONA, CONFINED, CREATIVE

CORONA, CONFINED, CREATIVE

14 September to 29 October 2020

GREAT MOVEMENTS OF FEELING

GREAT MOVEMENTS OF FEELING

05 December 2020 to 14 February 2021

FRIENDLY COUNTRY, FRIENDLY PEOPLE: Art From Papunya Tula

FRIENDLY COUNTRY, FRIENDLY PEOPLE: Art From Papunya Tula

25 July to 18 October 2020

ELECTRIC – Selected works from the LRG Collection

ELECTRIC – Selected works from the LRG Collection

18 July 2020 - 07 February 2021

RGB: A Selection of Recent Video Art

RGB: A Selection of Recent Video Art

22 June 2020 to 14 February 2021

CONTEMPORARY WOMEN: Artworks from the Latrobe Regional Gallery collection

CONTEMPORARY WOMEN: Artworks from the Latrobe Regional Gallery collection

7 March to 26 July 2020

ANY WHICH WAY: Leigh Hobba

ANY WHICH WAY: Leigh Hobba

29 February to 2 August 2020

MOVING PICTURES

MOVING PICTURES

18 January to 9 February 2020

WEAPONS FOR THE SOLDIER: Protecting Country, Culture and Family

WEAPONS FOR THE SOLDIER: Protecting Country, Culture and Family

22 February to 17 May 2020

SMALL TOWN FETISH: Pezaloom

SMALL TOWN FETISH: Pezaloom

Image Credit: Pezaloom, Dopa Kinesia, 2015. Type C photograph on di-bond mount, 297mm X 420mm. Latrobe ...

BLOOM: Artworks from the permanent collection

BLOOM: Artworks from the permanent collection

12 October to 24 November 2019

JACARANDA ACQUISITIVE DRAWING AWARD

JACARANDA ACQUISITIVE DRAWING AWARD

23 November 2019 to 5 January 2020

JAMFACTORY ICON // Catherine Truman: no surface holds

JAMFACTORY ICON // Catherine Truman: no surface holds

9 November 2019 to 16 February 2020

DISSONANT RHYTHMS: Ross Manning

DISSONANT RHYTHMS: Ross Manning

26 October 2019 to 5 January 2020

DESTROYER, RESURRECTOR: Sofie Deiu

DESTROYER, RESURRECTOR: Sofie Deiu

6 March to 24 May 2020

BEYOND: John Conomos

BEYOND: John Conomos

17 August to 27 October 2019

WHICH WAY THE WIND BLOWS: Selected works from the collection by Mandy Martin

WHICH WAY THE WIND BLOWS: Selected works from the collection by Mandy Martin

13 July to 13 October 2019

VOICE, TREATY, TRUTH: Gunaikurnai artworks from the Latrobe Regional Gallery collection, Uncle Albert Mullett and Steaphan Paton

VOICE, TREATY, TRUTH: Gunaikurnai artworks from the Latrobe Regional Gallery collection, Uncle Albert Mullett and Steaphan Paton

6 July 2019 to 6 October 2019

MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT: Selected works from the Cbus Collection of Australian Art

MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT: Selected works from the Cbus Collection of Australian Art

13 July to 13 October 2019

SELF-MADE: ZINES AND ARTIST BOOKS – A touring exhibition from State Library of Victoria

SELF-MADE: ZINES AND ARTIST BOOKS – A touring exhibition from State Library of Victoria

10 August to 10 November 2019

THE CREATIVE VICTORIA DIGITAL ROADSHOW: Collection Digitisation Project

THE CREATIVE VICTORIA DIGITAL ROADSHOW: Collection Digitisation Project

20 May to 28 July 2019

VESSEL – A VOYAGE: A Solo Exhibition by Kevin White

VESSEL – A VOYAGE: A Solo Exhibition by Kevin White

20 July to 13 October 2019

ONE HAND WASHES THE OTHER: Madeline Bishop

ONE HAND WASHES THE OTHER: Madeline Bishop

8 June 2019 to 11 August 2019

REWRITING THE SCORE: Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Tristen Parr

REWRITING THE SCORE: Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Tristen Parr

13 April to 14 July 2019

THE LINE BETWEEN US – Jeremy Kasper

THE LINE BETWEEN US – Jeremy Kasper

1 May to 2 June 2019

BLUE – LATROBE CITY ART GROUPS

BLUE – LATROBE CITY ART GROUPS

16 March to 18 April 2019

REMIX: RECENT ACQUISITIONS

REMIX: RECENT ACQUISITIONS

9 February to 28 April 2019

EXPERIMENTA MAKE SENSE: INTERNATIONAL TRIENNIAL OF MEDIA ART

EXPERIMENTA MAKE SENSE: INTERNATIONAL TRIENNIAL OF MEDIA ART

6 April to 30 June 2019

NONETHELESS: PAT BRASSINGTON

NONETHELESS: PAT BRASSINGTON

16 February to 7 April 2019

STATIC FIELD – STEPHANIE SHIELDS

STATIC FIELD – STEPHANIE SHIELDS

2 February to 10 March 2019

THE BRIDGE OF NO RETURN: LYNDAL JONES

THE BRIDGE OF NO RETURN: LYNDAL JONES

26 January to 24 March 2019

THE STREAM – HIROYA SAKURAI

THE STREAM – HIROYA SAKURAI

2 February to 24 March 2019

DISCREET MONTAGE: Irene Proebsting & Barry Brown

DISCREET MONTAGE: Irene Proebsting & Barry Brown

23 July to 2 October 2016

SOUNDS OF COUNTRY

SOUNDS OF COUNTRY

9 July to 2 October 2016

GRIT & GRACE: Owen Rye

GRIT & GRACE: Owen Rye

3 November 2018 to 10 February 2019

STATIC NO.12: Daniel Crooks

STATIC NO.12: Daniel Crooks

10 November 2018 to 20 January 2019

A FALL INTO UNDERSTANDING – NADINE LINEHAM

A FALL INTO UNDERSTANDING – NADINE LINEHAM

1 December 2018 to 27 January 2019

CODE BREAKERS: WOMEN IN GAMES

CODE BREAKERS: WOMEN IN GAMES

An ACMI Touring Exhibition 27 October 2018 to 27 January 2019

KYLIE ON STAGE

KYLIE ON STAGE

20 October 2018 to 13 January 2019

BLURRED BOUNDARIES – HELLE COOK

BLURRED BOUNDARIES – HELLE COOK

1 September to 25 November 2018

BEYOND THE VALLEY – A VOYAGE IN TIME: Martine Corompt

BEYOND THE VALLEY – A VOYAGE IN TIME: Martine Corompt

11 August to 28 October 2018

MINERAL | ART OF MATTER 1400 – 2000

MINERAL | ART OF MATTER 1400 – 2000

4 August to 7 October 2018

PAINT COUNTRY WITH COUNTRY – E. DENNIS SEYMOUR

PAINT COUNTRY WITH COUNTRY – E. DENNIS SEYMOUR

30 June to 26 August 2018

RICHARD TIPPING: ART WORD

RICHARD TIPPING: ART WORD

21 July to 21 October 2018

ARRANGEMENT

ARRANGEMENT

26 May to 8 July 2018

INDUSTRY

INDUSTRY

3 April to 29 July 2018

BONJOUR MAMACITA – JOSH ROBBINS

BONJOUR MAMACITA – JOSH ROBBINS

28 April to 24 June 2018

MOVING HISTORIES // FUTURE PROJECTIONS

MOVING HISTORIES // FUTURE PROJECTIONS

5 May to 8 July 2018

WRITING IN THE RAIN: Contemporary Asian video art from the National Gallery of Victoria

WRITING IN THE RAIN: Contemporary Asian video art from the National Gallery of Victoria

3 April to 29 July 2018

CATALYST: Works on Paper from the Latrobe Regional Gallery Permanent Collection

CATALYST: Works on Paper from the Latrobe Regional Gallery Permanent Collection

17 February to 29 April 2018

NO-ONE TOLD ME THERE’D BE DAYS LIKE THESE: Gail Smith

NO-ONE TOLD ME THERE’D BE DAYS LIKE THESE: Gail Smith

16 December 2017 to 18 February 2018

PRESENTIMENT – MANFRED KRAUTSCHNEIDER

PRESENTIMENT – MANFRED KRAUTSCHNEIDER

24 February to 22 April 2018

MINE – THE FILM WILL ALWAYS BE WITH YOU

MINE – THE FILM WILL ALWAYS BE WITH YOU

30 September to 3 December 2017

ROBERT OWEN | AFTERGLOW

ROBERT OWEN | AFTERGLOW

2 December 2017 to 28 January 2018

VOYAGES BOTANICAL: Christine Johnson

VOYAGES BOTANICAL: Christine Johnson

2 December 2017 to 11 February 2018

EREWHON: A NETS Victoria and Asialink Arts touring exhibition

EREWHON: A NETS Victoria and Asialink Arts touring exhibition

16 December 2017 to 11 March 2018

FIGURES & LANDSCAPES: Curated works from The Cbus Collection of Australian Art and the Latrobe Regional Gallery Permanent Collection

FIGURES & LANDSCAPES: Curated works from The Cbus Collection of Australian Art and the Latrobe Regional Gallery Permanent Collection

16 December 2017 to 11 March 2018

LIGHT THROW (MIRRORS) FOLD #1-10: Jacky Redgate

LIGHT THROW (MIRRORS) FOLD #1-10: Jacky Redgate

10 February to 20 May 2018

BOUND BY TIME: Denis Beaubois

BOUND BY TIME: Denis Beaubois

15 July – 17 September 2017

RENÉ MAGRITTE: THE REVEALING IMAGE, PHOTOS AND FILMS

RENÉ MAGRITTE: THE REVEALING IMAGE, PHOTOS AND FILMS

19 August 2017 to 19 November 2017

WE ARE MADE OF STAR STUFF: Jennifer Hawkins

WE ARE MADE OF STAR STUFF: Jennifer Hawkins

23 July to 21 August 2016

POLITICS OF PAINT: Hayden Jackson

POLITICS OF PAINT: Hayden Jackson

27 August to 2 October 2016

SELF PORTRAITS: Latrobe City Art Groups

SELF PORTRAITS: Latrobe City Art Groups

18 June to 17 July 2016

JOYFUL & TRIUMPHANT: The Johnston Collection

JOYFUL & TRIUMPHANT: The Johnston Collection

16 April to 12 June 2016

KALOPSIA: Monique Barnett

KALOPSIA: Monique Barnett

12 March to 10 April 2016

SEARCH FOR SELF: Rhys Knight

SEARCH FOR SELF: Rhys Knight

17 October to 15 November 2015

THE SYSTEMS THAT DISTORT US: Shane Nicholas

THE SYSTEMS THAT DISTORT US: Shane Nicholas

6 February to 6 March 2016

BRIGHTEST GRIME: Ryan McGennisken

BRIGHTEST GRIME: Ryan McGennisken

21 November 2015 to 31 January 2016

FROM THE COLLECTION: Gertrude Regional Residencies – Chapter Two

FROM THE COLLECTION: Gertrude Regional Residencies – Chapter Two

1 August 2015 to 20 September 2015

THE DISTILLATION OF LIGHT: Robert Hunter and Suzanne Moss – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

THE DISTILLATION OF LIGHT: Robert Hunter and Suzanne Moss – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

16 May to 9 August 2015

PEOPLE ARE STRANGE: The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

PEOPLE ARE STRANGE: The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

29 November to 8 March 2015

REDUCING LANDSCAPES: Fred Williams and John Nixon – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

REDUCING LANDSCAPES: Fred Williams and John Nixon – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

1 March to 28 June 2015

MICROCOSMS AND MACROCOSMS: James Gleeson

MICROCOSMS AND MACROCOSMS: James Gleeson

14 February to 10 May 2015

AFTER 65: The Legacy of Op

AFTER 65: The Legacy of Op

25 April 2015 to 26 July 2015

REDUX: DURING PHILOSOPHY AND AFTER 1988-2008: Bernhard Sachs

REDUX: DURING PHILOSOPHY AND AFTER 1988-2008: Bernhard Sachs

8 August to 25 October 2015

RADICALS, SLAYERS AND VILLAINS: Prints from the Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne

RADICALS, SLAYERS AND VILLAINS: Prints from the Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne

6 June 2015 to 9 August 2015

KANGAROO COURT: Nick Selenitsch

KANGAROO COURT: Nick Selenitsch

14 October 2015 to 17 January 2016

RETROMOMENTS 2: Colin Suggett

RETROMOMENTS 2: Colin Suggett

3 October 2015 to 14 February 2016

NOW IS THE HOUR: Recent Acquisitions from the LRG Collection

NOW IS THE HOUR: Recent Acquisitions from the LRG Collection

23 January to 20 March 2016

HOME: Roger Alsop

HOME: Roger Alsop

30 January to 8 May 2016

NATIONAL TREASURES: Bark Paintings by Wally Mandarrk – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

NATIONAL TREASURES: Bark Paintings by Wally Mandarrk – The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

14 November 2015 to 13 March 2016

THE WORLD IS NOT A FOREIGN LAND

THE WORLD IS NOT A FOREIGN LAND

27 February to 24 April 2016

LAST ACQUISITIONS: The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

LAST ACQUISITIONS: The Cbus Collection of Australian Art

2 April to 10 July 2016